Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal – Login and Registration Process (ಸೇವಾ ಸಿಂಧು)

Before we discuss Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal in detail, let’s admit that we all have been there at least once in a lifetime, haven’t we? Waiting in a queue for hours sometimes on a hot summer day just to get a simple document attested or updated. It’s simply frustrating enough to give up. But the good news is, there is no need to drain all your energy while waitning in the queue. And this happened for the Seva Sindhu Services.

We have discussed different services and many other related aspects regarding Seva Sindhu portal in this article and a link to the official website have been provided at the end of the article. If you need to jump to any specific section, please feel free to use the nevigation menu, i.e. 'Table of Contents'.

Seva Sindhu | Seva Sindhu Service Plus| Seva Sindu Registration Process| Karnatak Seva Sindhu Portal | Sevasindhu | Seva Sindhu Plus

Seva Sindhu is a single point destination for citizens of Karnataka to get government services and information. It is an integrated portal for providing government services to the community. Seva Sindhu has the potential to be a very powerful tool for bridging the digital divide in the state, whether between the government and businesses, the government and the citizens, or departments within the government.

Table of Contents

History of Seva Sindhu

The genesis of Seva Sindhu is with the services associated with Sakala. ‘Seva Sindhu’ is a program that integrates numerous Sakala services with the goal of delivering services and accepting user payments at government offices across the state via a single-window system. The process of implementation of Seva Sindhu Dates back to 2018.

What is Sakala?

Sakala is a program that has been designed for the ordinary man’s advantage since it helps to counteract inconsistencies in government services. Sakala services are planned to be delivered directly to the people without the interference of intermediaries. The officers’ compulsion and the officers’ time-bound delivery of services will result in sustained services to the public. If the service is delayed, the fee for the general public would range from Rs 20 to Rs 500.

How Seva Sindhu Works

By establishing kiosks in villages and cities, the service delivery centres can use this portal to provide citizen-centric services to the community. Sevasindhu’s mission is to make government services more cost-effective, responsible, accessible, and transparent. It also offers residents the essential understanding and helps on government programmes and community amenities through excellent information distribution. It is a step toward seamless integration of various departments’ services.

How to Use Seva Sindhu?

Seva Sindhu is implemented by E-District Mission Mode Project (MMP) of Department of Electronics and Information Technology(Deity), Ministry Of Communication & IT, Government of India.

Seva Sindhu aims to provide a common portal/platform for all the citizen services and administrative services brought down to one simple website for ease of access to all of the services while you stay at the comfort of your home. They also frequently aim to provide various other useful information such as local events, employment, and job openings. This approach to providing service to the public also ensures transparency to any transaction done.
What is Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal

The first and foremost thing that we need to do is to register to their online portal which is very easy and can be accessed by anyone, anytime and anywhere if you have a connection to the Internet, you are good to go. You can also initiate the process offline through various identified service delivery centres. At the given District/Taluk/Sub-division/Village level the location will be readily available at the website for you to look-up if you would like to go with that option.

Seva Sindhu Service Plus Services in Nutshell

Name of the ServiceSeva Sindhu Services
The Initiative Commenced ByGovernment Of Karnataka
Goal or Objective Availing Easy Multiple Services.
Official Websitehttps://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
CategoryGovernment Portal

Details of Seva Sindhu Service Plus Services

The following are the details of the service and departments that fall under the Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal’s purview:

Seva SIndhu Service Plus Departmental Services
  1. Department Of Kannada And Culture
  2. Department Of Personnel And Administrative Reforms
  3. Youth Empowerment And Sports Department
  4. Bangalore Department Authority
  5. Department Of Labour
  6. Empowerment And Senior Empowerment Department
  7. Department Of Women And Welfare
  8. Food And Civil Supplies Department
  9. Revenue Department
  10. Department Of Information And Public Relations
  11. Transport Department
  12. Department Of Drug Control
  13. Department Of Ayush
  14. Commercial Tax Department
  15. Karnataka State Police
  16. Sanskrit University
  17. University of Mysore
  18. Tumkur University
  19. Rani channamma University
  20. Department of Electrical Inspectorate
  21. Registrar of Cooperative Societies
  22. Sericulture
  23. Gulbarga University
  24. Directorate of Technical Education
  25. Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports
  26. Department of Horticulture
  27. Mines and Geology Department
  28. Karnataka State Nursing Council
  29. Para Medical Board Karnataka
  30. Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation
  31. Karnataka State Open Univerity Mysore
  32. Kalyana Karnataka Road Transport Corporation
  33. Department of Sainik Welfare and Resettlement
  34. Directorate of Fisheries Government of Karnataka
  35. Department of Agriculture(KSDA)
  36. Ports and Inland Water Transport Department
  37. Minor Irrigation Department Karnataka
  38. Karnataka State Law University
  39. Department of Social Welfare, Karnataka
  40. Bangalore Development Authority
  41. Department of Ayurveda, Naturopathy, Unani, Yoga, Homeopathy, and Siddha.
  42. VSK University
  43. Karnataka University Dharwad
  44. Bangalore North University
  45. Davangere University
  46. Karnataka Janapada Vishwavidyalaya
  47. Akkamahadevi University
  48. Chamundeshwari electricity supply corporation (CESCOM)
  49. Government Tool Room and Training Centre
  50. Directorate of Economics and Statistics
  51. Revenue Department Services, Govt of Karnataka
  52. Bangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited (BESCOM)
  53. Department of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services
  54. Department of Collegiate Education
  55. Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society
  56. Backward Classes Department
  57. Department of Public Library
  58. KARNATAKA STATE DIPLOMA IN NURSING EXAMINATION BOARD
  59. Karnataka Public Service Commission
  60. BMTC
  61. Forest Department, Karnataka Govenment
  62. Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board
  63. Karnataka Slum Development Board
  64. Department of Agricultural Marketing
  65. Mangalore Electricity Supply Company Limited
  66. Minority Welfare Department
  67. Gulbarga Electricity Supply Company Limited (GESCOM)
  68. Department of Tribal Welfare
  69. Department of Industrial Training and Employment
  70. Karnataka State Warehousing Corporation
  71. Department of Archives
  72. Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board
  73. Command Area Development Authorities (CADA)
  74. Cauvery Neeravari Nigama Limited

How To Register In Seva Sindhu Portal

There are two ways by which an individual can get enrolled in Seva Sindhu portal. One is via online and the other one is offline registration. We are going to explain both of the ways in details for our readers as we go further with the article. So, read along :

Online registration :

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • The official page should pop up on your device.
  • On the page look for the option “Apply for Services” and then click on it.
  • A page should open up right in front of you.
  • Now look for  “New Registration” and click left click.
  • An application form will show up on your device.
  • Fill out the details as required.
  • Click on submit.
Seva Sindhu New User Registration
How To Register In Seva Sindhu Portal

Registration in Seva Sindhu Through DigiLocker

You can also register yourself with the help of the DigiLocker Facility. In that case, you can click on the “New Users Register Here” and You will be taken to the new screen where you need to proceed with the Adhaar card details to move with the DigiLocker Option.

Seva Sindhu Service Plus Registration with DigiLocker
Registration in Seva Sindhu Through DigiLocker
Note: If you get interrupted in between or something comes up then you can save the form for later, as it will be under your number it will be auto-saved. Do not worry! You will be able to retrieve your incomplete form at the “View Incomplete Form” option and start right where you left. They have tried to make it as convenient as it can get.

Offline Registration :

All the schemes and services will be readily available at District/ Taluk and Village level at Bangalore One/Karnataka One/ Grama One Centres and CSCs.

Now that we are done with the registration for the Seva Sindhu Yojana there will be a unique acknowledgment or token generated in your name which is important for further tracking the status of your application. you can also use your phone number but if you did an offline registration then the application or token number is important.

This can be easily done by the following process :

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka)https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • On the page where you have been taken to, you need to locate the “Track Application” option.
  • Once you opt for the same, you will be prompted for two options. This is basically to ask you for preferences of registration. You can select either of – Application Number or OTP.
  • Choose the option according to your convenience and then submit the form.

Great! Now that we have successfully acquired our login details.

How To Login at Seva Sindhu Portal?


Now, Let me show you exactly how to log in :

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • You need to look for the option “Click here to login/register”.
  • The login page should be displayed on the screen. Click on it.
  • Fill in your login id and password.
  • Click on “Submit.”
Seva Sindhu Service Plus Registration with DigiLocker

Now you will be able to avail all the benefits the Seva Sindhu Yojana has in store for you.

What Benefits Seva Sindhu Service Offer?

We will divide the benefits into various sections for your ease.

The Benefits To The Registered Residents:

  • It provides a one-stop portal to the residents from different official administrations.
  • You can get to the Seva Sindhu Portal Online at any given time for anything related.
  • You can easily track the status of your application at any given administration at any place and anytime.
  • The help desk will be readily available at any given time to resolve any of your issues or to answer all of your queries.
  • You can also visit any Common Service Centres located at any Gram Panchayat Level around you to benefit from the administrations. The locations are all readily available on the website.

Benefits To The Registered Offices

The offices that register themselves at the portal can also reap a lot of benefits such as :

  • Offices will be able to focus more on their center’s self-improvement and growth which can further increase their resource output, in the long run, reaching targets more efficiently.
  • It is going to be very convenient for the offices to keep track and to classify their reports and file ensuring efficiency in the execution of Government administered documents.
  • Further linking the applications to SAKALA will guarantee conveyance of service.
  • Analytics will be very easy with this implementation of these administrative services.
  •  The citizens and the administrations will have a quick digital transaction ensuring a better employee and client relationship and faster work output.

How To Get Seva Sindhu E Pass?

People who desire to travel outside of the state or inside the state should mandatorily use the Seva Sindhu Emergency Travel Pass facility as the lockdown measures are prevailing within the Covid-19 pandemic situation. Applicants for the Emergency Travel Pass should include necessary supporting documentation.

Between 7 a.m. and 7 p.m., the districts of Rural Bengaluru, Urban Bengaluru, Ramanagara, Chikkaballapur, and Kolar would be considered as a single entity for vehicular traffic. There are no inter-district passes required for transit in this area.

You can follow the steps mentioned below to secure the required e-pass:

  1. Go to the official Seva Sindhu Portal i.e. at https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in/Sevasindhu/English.
  2. Select the appropriate link, such as travel to Karnataka or travel outside of Karnataka.
  3. You will then redirected to the Emergency Travel Pass Page.
  4. Here you would need to enter the traveller’s name, gender, Aadhar Number, Age, Mobile Number, etc.
  5. Next, insert your Current Address Information.
  6. You must then provide the address to which you are travelling.
  7. Next, provide your travel date, trip arrangements, vehicle number, and the last four numbers of your identity card.
  8. You must input Quarantine Details such as Do you have a fever or cold/cough, or any other symptoms? or Have you recently been quarantined by authorities?

Then, on the Declaration, click Sumbit.

  1. You will receive the Epass on the next page.
  2. Don’t forget to display it while travelling.

The following documents are required at the time of enrollment for e-pass

  • Passport
  • Aadhar Card
  • Ration Card
  • Voter Card

You can use any one from the above list.

Update: Karnataka Government later moved the process of application for e-pass to KSP clearpass system and then discontinued the same as the lockdown measures were ceased gradually nationwide.

How Can Be Seva Sindhu Driver 5000 Registration Done?

Karnataka Government has generously provided relief funds to all the taxi and auto-rickshaw drivers.

Many volunteers are helping the cause for the auto-rickshaw drivers and taxi drivers to avail themselves of the benefits by physically being present at various locations and helping them fill the forms or sometimes filling it themselves. Let me show you how you can fill the application forms yourself and avail the benefits that the Seva Sindhu Yojana has to offer.

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • On the page you will be able to see  “Disbursement Of Cash Relief To Auto-Rickshaw Drivers & Taxi Drivers For COVID19.”
  • The application form will show up on your device,
  • Enter the required details i.e Driving Licence, Vehicle Details, Aadhar Card info, Mobile no. etc.
  • You might also need to add scanned copies of your documents.
  • Scroll down and click on the checkbox.
  • Make sure to read the declaration and then click on it. (The box should be marked with a tick.)
  • Click on Submit.

You now should be eligible for availing of the “Cash Relief To Auto-Rickshaw Drivers and Taxi Drivers For COVID-19.”

If you do encounter any issues feel free to call 080-22236698/9449863214.

Wait! We haven’t even started yet! There are even more services to uncover and reveal everything they have in store to ensure a better future. Let me show you where to find them and then how to apply them.

How To Check Seva Sindhu Application Status?

You can check the progress of your application if you apply for service on the Seva Sindu Service Plus site and have an application number. Follow the steps outlined below to verify the status of your service Sindu portal application.

  • To begin, go to Seva Sindhu’s official website.
  • When you first visit the website, the Home Page will appear in front of you; scroll down to the bottom of the Home Page to see an option to Check Your Application Status. As indicated in the diagram below.
  • Now is the time to input your application number and press the OK button.
  • As soon as you press the OK button, you will be presented with information regarding Seva Sindu Application Status.

Department Wise Report at Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal

There is also a section where you can see information on the work done by different departments on Seva Sindu Service Plus Portal and the services supplied. To accomplish this, follow the steps outlined below:

  • To begin, go to Seva Sindhu’s official website
  • Locate the Menu Bar and the “Reports Dashboard” option
  • Click on the button and the list of the details of the department wise work done will be furnished on the screen in front of you.
DEPARTMENT NAMENUMBER OF SERVICESLast One Month UsedLast Two Months UsedLast Three Months UsedSince Inception Used
Revenue Department30000855205
Department of Labour230002013961
Rural Development & Panchayat Raj2200013159
Karnataka State Police20000216260
Department of Factories Boilers Industrial Safety & Health180008
Drugs Control Department160002057
Sanskrit University1400010
Registrar of Cooperative Societies130006258
Directorate of Technical Education1300025519
Law University130002476
Gulbarga University12000101
Directorate of Social Security and Pensions110005007
KSGH Music and Performing Arts University110003
SERICULTURE11000244
Department of Kannada & Culture1000032617
Ports and Inland Water Transport Department10000200
Agriculture Department9000183
HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE90003647875
Chief Minister Relief Fund (CMRF)900029729
Department of Electrical Inspectorate90002315
Rani channamma University9000176
Department of Sainik Welfare and Resettlement80002095
NEKRTC8000153054
FISHERIES DEPARTMENT8000540
Department of Information and Public Relations80004725
Karnataka State urban Development Department700028
NWKRTC7000265035
Karnataka State Open Univerity Mysore700070
Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation7000208373
KARNATAKA STATE PARA MEDICAL BOARD70005064
KARNATAKA STATE NURSING COUNCIL700031
Mines and Geology Department60001142
Department of Horticulture60001278
Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports60001346
Department of Collegiate Education60004068
Department of Higher Education50008
Department of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services5000492
Karnataka Public Works Department500010
BESCOM50002
Survey500029409
Directorate of Economics and Statistics40002644
Government Tool Room and Training Centre400067
CESCOM40000
University of Mysore400024
Akkamahadevi University400016
Kannada University -Hampi40003
Karnataka Janapada Vishwavidyalaya40001
Bangalore North University400012
Davangere University400026
VSK University400013
Karnataka University Dharwad400039
Mangalore University400013
Tumkur University400047
Department of Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy400022
Bangalore Development Authority400044404
Department for Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizen400079165
SOCIAL WELFARE400013237
MINOR IRRIGATION30001208
HANDLOOMS AND TEXTILES300070307
Karnataka State Warehousing Corporation30002
Department of Personnel & Administrative Reforms300041
Department of Industrial Training and Employment300062
Department of Tribal Welfare300044
GESCOM30007
Minority Welfare Department300022
MESCOM30006
Department of Agricultural Marketing300022
Karnataka Slum Development Board300011
Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board20002
Forest Department20000
Karnataka Public Service Commission200045050
BMTC20002268
KARNATAKA STATE DIPLOMA IN NURSING EXAMINATION BOA20001941
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT2000788507
Transport Department2000154096
Department of Public Library2000254
Food & Civil Supplies20001180
Backward Classes Department1000210
Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society10001
Department of Public Instruction10008
Karnataka Evaluation Authority1000141
Excise Department10002
HESCOM10006
Cauvery Neeravari Nigama Limited10001
Command Area Development Authorities (CADA)10001
Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board100026
Department of Archives100081
Seva Sindhu Overall Service Usage Report (Report is Taken on Second Week of December 2021)

There are a few more options using which you can customize the report regarding the usage of the service in the Seva Sindhu portal. A detailed discussion has been made at the end of the article. You can click here to jump to that sectinon.


How to apply for other services at the Seva Sindhu Portal

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • On the screen, you should be able to view the “Departments and Service.”
  • Click on it and then the list of services will load on your device.
  • Now these list of the departments will show up on your screen:-

1. Agricultural marketing department

2. Animal husbandry and veterinary service

3. Ayush department

4. Backward classes welfare department

5. Bangalore Development Authority

6. Bangalore electricity supply company

7. Bruhat Bengaluru mahanagara palike

8. Bangalore metropolitan transport corporation

9. Bangalore North University

10. CADA directorate

11. Cauvery niravari Nigam limited

12. Chamundeshwari electricity supply company limited

13. Chief Minister relief fund

14. Collegiate Education

15. Commerce and industry department etc

  • Now, You will be able to select the services that you would like to avail yourself of.
  • Click on the desired link.
  • The page will open, you have to click on the reply option
  • A new page should show up on your respective  screens.
  • On this new page, you must enter your login ID, password and clear the security check.
  • Click on the login
  • An application page will show up on your device.
  • On this form, you will have to enter your required details.
  • You might also have to upload all the required documents
  • Click on submit

See! It is that easy now you can apply for any services online.

Now, if you would like to do the whole process offline then you would have to find service centers and let me show you how :

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka)https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • On the homepage look for “Service Centres.”
  • After you click on it a page will load up on your device.
  • Look for the district you reside in and then click on it.
  • You can find the address of your Common Service Centres on the screen.

Once your application is done you will be provided with a token. Which can help you track your application status.

Let me show you how :

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka)https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • The screen should have an “Application Status.’
  • Click on it.
  • Enter your token/application number.
  • Click on “Search.”
  • This should lead you right to the page that will display the status of your application.

How to Apply For Sindhutva Praman Patra through Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka)https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • On the main page click on “Apply for Sindhutva Patraman Patr (if you are registered).
  • A new page will open up.
  • Enter your phone number.
  • Enter to get an OTP.
  • Enter the OTP.
  • Now click on “Submit.”
  • An online application form will open up before you.
  • Upload all the required documents.
  • Now, Click on “Submit.”

Congratulations! You have now successfully applied to Sindhutva Praman Patra.

How to Request for disbursement of Cash Relief to Barber and Washerman For COVID-19

For the Category of Organized Workers

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka)https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • The home page should show up on your device.
  • Click or press on  “Request for disbursement of Cash Relief to Barber and Washerman For COVID-19.”
  • You can see a new page open up.
  • On this page add your token/application reference number.
  • Now click on the box next to the declaration and you should be able to see a tick in the box.
  • Enter the captcha code.
  • All the required information should be showing up on the screen.

For the eleven other categories of un-organized workers.

Follow these procedures.

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • The main page should load on your device.
  • You are required to click on an “application for eleven other categories of not recognised workers to avail of RS.2000 as a one-time compensation.”
  • Click on proceed to apply.
  • After this the application should appear on your screen.
  • On this application enter the following :
  • Aadhar number
  • Name of the applicant
  • Date of birth
  • Age
  • Gender
  • Religion
  • Caste
  • Mobile number
  • Address
  • District
  • Taluk
  • Pin code
  • BPL card number
  • Name of card holder
  • Gender of cardholder
  • Date of birth
  • Type of occupation
  • Establishment address
  • Account details etc
  • After this click on the declaration form.
  • Now you just need to provide additional details.
  • Enter the security check.
  • Click on “Submit.”

Now you can apply for 11 categories of unrecognised workers relief fund one-time compensation for the COVID-19 second wave which will grant you a sum of 2000 rupees.

How to Apply for One time financial assistance to Chamarras/ Leather Artisans

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • The home page shall open up.
  • Click on “One time financial assistance to Chamarras/ Leather Artisans.”
  • An application form should appear on the screen of your device.
  • Enter the following details :
  1. Aadhar number and Name of the applicant

2.Date of birth

3.Age

4.Caste

5.Subcaste

6.Gender

7. Annual Income

8.Address

9.District

10.Country

11.State

12.BPL card number

13.Member Name

14.Bank Name

15.Bank Account Number

16.Branch Name

17.IFSC Code

18.Captcha Code

  • Click on the Declaration.
  • Now click on “Submit.”

Now, You have successfully applied for “One time financial assistance to Chamarras/ Leather Artisans.”

How do we apply for a Labour Card in Seva Sindhu ?

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka)https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • Look for a Labour Card in the tabs.
  • Click on it.
  • An application form should appear.
  • Fill in your details.
  • You are required to scan your official documents and upload them to the portal.
  • Click on the security captcha.

Great! You have successfully added the accessed labour card feature on the Seva Sindhu  Yojana.

How to Apply For a Family ID/New NPHH (APL) Ration Card

  • Visit the official Seva Sindhu portal with the given link (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • The home page will load on the screen
  • On the homepage, you need to click on Application for Family ID/New NPHH (APL) Ration Card
  • A new screen will show up on your screen
  • On this new page you have to punch in the following information:-
  • Aadhar number
  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Year of birth
  • Gender
  • Mobile number seeded with Aadhaar number
  • Pin code
  • Occupation
  • Sub occupation
  • Address details etc
  • You have to upload all the required documents and click on the declaration
  • Now you just have to enter the captcha code
  • Click on submit

Congratulations! By doing this procedure you have successfully  applied for a family ID/ New NPHH (APL) ration card.

How to Download Instructions for the Residents

  • Go to the website of the Seva Sindhu (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • Click on the “Instructions for candidates.”
  • A new page opens up on your device.
  • This page has all the instructions that you would require.
  • You have to click on download.
  • By doing this all the instructions have been successfully downloaded to your device.

How to Apply For a Post Of President/Member/Women Member Of State/District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission

  • Go to the website of the Seva Sindhu (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • You have to right click on the button that says “Apply For Post Of President/Member/Women Member Of State/District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission.”
  • You will be able to see a new page open up on your device.
  • You need to enter your Login ID, Password and Captcha security check.
  • After you have clicked on it a new page should load.
  • It is an application form that you need to fill in order to apply.
  • You will be asked to submit necessary document.
  • Now, You have to click on submit.

Great! You have successfully applied for a Post Of President/Member/Women Member Of State/District Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission.

How to Download Service User Manual at Seva Sindhu

  • Go to the website of the Seva Sindhu (Government of Karnataka) https://sevasindhu.karnataka.gov.in
  • The start page shall come up on your screen.
  • Now you just need to press on “The Service Users Manual.”
  • Now a new page will be opened on your screen with a list of manuals.
  • Click on the manual that you require.
  • Pick PDF Format.
  • Click on download.

You have now successfully downloaded the Service User Manual of Seva Sindhu on your device.

What are the Helpline numbers for Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal?

Phone 080-22230282 / 080-22279954
Email ID[email protected]

Reports and Work Progress in Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal

There is also a section where you can see information on the work done by different departments on Seva Sindu Service Plus Portal and the services supplied. Previously we have discussed the way you can fetch the overall usage report. Here, we will discuss the other kind of reports that Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal Allows.

Pendency Time Line Report

You can access the pendency timeline report for each of the departments and the services in the Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal following the same process as before. Just select pendency timeline report this time. You will be asked to select from “Department Wise” and “Service Wise” options. Select the “Department Wise” option. You will see a report in the following form:

DepartmentTotal Application PendingWithin Stipulated TimeBeyond Stipulated Time0-7 Days8-15 Days16-21 Days22-30 Days1-3 Months3-6 Months6-9 Months9-12 Months> 1 Year
Department of Labour44599600000132458911904405617829200
Karnataka State Police183482000002165429981660036584400
Revenue Department1660230000067412505261715416000
Transport Department14921500000125056108707562300
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT1035840000000010358400
NWKRTC596500000029343865480616500
Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation474770000021121374452360600
NEKRTC46261000001233331427634400
Department of Kannada & Culture220540000029155712267418700
Karnataka Public Service Commission182000000001618184000
Chief Minister Relief Fund (CMRF)1284300000105420393778597200
HANDLOOMS AND TEXTILES865800000538134412283100
Directorate of Technical Education862200000104519132801286300
Bangalore Development Authority5950000001197679509356500
SOCIAL WELFARE3641000002054153174900
Directorate of Social Security and Pensions325000000549421518176200
Department for Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizen267200000124916154272000
Department of Information and Public Relations263700000235151127000
Registrar of Cooperative Societies259300000341562108460600
KARNATAKA STATE DIPLOMA IN NURSING EXAMINATION BOA19270000021931784354800
Department of Collegiate Education1546000008210577858100
Department of Electrical Inspectorate142700000453582126500
Drugs Control Department11950000038633237710000
KARNATAKA STATE PARA MEDICAL BOARD10940000013519933942100
Department of Sainik Welfare and Resettlement75200000433190725700
Law University66100000302919840400
Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports60300000109915035300
MINOR IRRIGATION567000004416619516200
FISHERIES DEPARTMENT4740000092820916500
Department of Horticulture456000007310010218100
BMTC340000001720299400
Mines and Geology Department301000009566548600
Food & Civil Supplies2730000094111501800
Backward Classes Department1960000000019600
Agriculture Department168000002174110800
Ports and Inland Water Transport Department150000001541821200
Survey14000000129101000
Department of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services12100000918761800
Directorate of Economics and Statistics1040000038660000
Department of Public Library9400000219481600
Rani channamma University670000021491500
HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE60000001213102500
Department of Archives5700000281415000
Department of Industrial Training and Employment56000001017181100
Government Tool Room and Training Centre5200000121723000
Karnataka State Open Univerity Mysore510000012472800
Rural Development & Panchayat Raj4100000141413000
Tumkur University35000002103200
SERICULTURE27000006641100
KARNATAKA STATE NURSING COUNCIL24000000612600
Minority Welfare Department22000000002200
Karnataka University Dharwad2200000638500
Department of Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy21000002441100
Davangere University21000001271100
Gulbarga University19000001180000
University of Mysore13000001030000
Karnataka Evaluation Authority1200000051600
Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board1200000136200
Mangalore University1100000301700
Bangalore North University1100000134300
Sanskrit University1000000163000
Akkamahadevi University1000000006400
Karnataka Slum Development Board900000016200
GESCOM700000310300
HESCOM600000000600
Department of Higher Education400000220000
Karnataka Public Works Department400000012100
Department of Factories Boilers Industrial Safety & Health400000010300
MESCOM400000211000
VSK University400000001300
Department of Tribal Welfare400000004000
KSGH Music and Performing Arts University200000000200
Kannada University -Hampi200000020000
Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board200000020000
Karnataka State Warehousing Corporation200000000200
Department of Personnel & Administrative Reforms200000000200
Karnataka Janapada Vishwavidyalaya100000100000
EDCS Pendency TimeLine Report – Seva Sindhu Portal

Monthly Progressive Report

You can access the monthly progressive report for each of the departments and the services in the Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal following the same process as before. Just select monthly progressive report this time. You will be asked to select from “From Date” and “To Date” options. Select the “From Date” and “To Date” according to your need. You will see a details like below:

Seva Sindhu Service Plus Monthly Progress Report
Note: Presently This option is limited only to historical data. We hope with the course of time, the data of 2021 will be uploaded in the portal. 

Progressive Report

You can access the progressive report for each of the departments and the services in the Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal following the same process as before. Just select progressive report this time. You will see a details like below:

Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal - Progressive Report

Service Usage Report

You can access the service usage report for each of the departments and the services in the Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal following the same process as before. Just select service usage report this time. You will see a report in the following form:

DEPARTMENT NAMENUMBER OF SERVICESLast One Month UsedLast One Month Not UsedLast Two Months UsedLast Two Months Not UsedLast Three Months UsedLast Three Months Not UsedSince Inception UsedSince Inception Not Used
Revenue Department30030030030300
Department of Labour23023023023230
Rural Development & Panchayat Raj22022022022211
Karnataka State Police20020020020173
Department of Factories Boilers Industrial Safety & Health18018018018315
Drugs Control Department16016016016151
Sanskrit University14014014014410
Registrar of Cooperative Societies13013013013130
Directorate of Technical Education13013013013130
Law University13013013013130
Gulbarga University12012012012120
Directorate of Social Security and Pensions11011011011110
KSGH Music and Performing Arts University1101101101138
SERICULTURE1101101101165
Department of Kannada & Culture10010010010100
Ports and Inland Water Transport Department1001001001082
Agriculture Department909090990
HEALTH AND FAMILY WELFARE909090972
Chief Minister Relief Fund (CMRF)909090981
Department of Electrical Inspectorate909090963
Rani channamma University909090990
Department of Sainik Welfare and Resettlement808080880
NEKRTC808080880
FISHERIES DEPARTMENT808080835
Department of Information and Public Relations808080880
Karnataka State urban Development Department707070725
NWKRTC707070770
Karnataka State Open Univerity Mysore707070770
Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation707070752
KARNATAKA STATE PARA MEDICAL BOARD707070770
KARNATAKA STATE NURSING COUNCIL707070770
Mines and Geology Department606060633
Department of Horticulture606060660
Department of Youth Empowerment and Sports606060660
Department of Collegiate Education606060660
Department of Higher Education505050550
Department of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services505050550
Karnataka Public Works Department505050541
BESCOM505050514
Survey505050550
Directorate of Economics and Statistics404040440
Government Tool Room and Training Centre404040440
CESCOM404040404
University of Mysore404040440
Akkamahadevi University404040431
Kannada University -Hampi404040422
Karnataka Janapada Vishwavidyalaya404040413
Bangalore North University404040440
Davangere University404040440
VSK University404040440
Karnataka University Dharwad404040440
Mangalore University404040440
Tumkur University404040440
Department of Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy404040422
Bangalore Development Authority404040440
Department for Empowerment of Differently Abled and Senior Citizen404040440
SOCIAL WELFARE404040440
MINOR IRRIGATION303030330
HANDLOOMS AND TEXTILES303030330
Karnataka State Warehousing Corporation303030312
Department of Personnel & Administrative Reforms303030321
Department of Industrial Training and Employment303030330
Department of Tribal Welfare303030330
GESCOM303030312
Minority Welfare Department303030312
MESCOM303030321
Department of Agricultural Marketing303030330
Karnataka Slum Development Board303030330
Karnataka Industrial Areas Development Board202020220
Forest Department202020202
Karnataka Public Service Commission202020220
BMTC202020220
KARNATAKA STATE DIPLOMA IN NURSING EXAMINATION BOA202020220
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT202020220
Transport Department202020220
Department of Public Library202020211
Food & Civil Supplies202020220
Backward Classes Department101010110
Karnataka Innovation and Technology Society101010110
Department of Public Instruction101010110
Karnataka Evaluation Authority101010110
Excise Department101010110
HESCOM101010110
Cauvery Neeravari Nigama Limited101010110
Command Area Development Authorities (CADA)101010110
Karnataka Secondary Education Examination Board101010110
Department of Archives101010110
SERVICE USAGE REPORT – Seva Sindhu Service Plus Portal

There is a difference between the Overall Service Usage Report and Service Usage Report. While service usage report provides a glossary of the statistics in terms of the number of services rendered in current month, cumulatively in current and previous month, cumulatively in last three months and the data from the inception. Whereas the overall service usage report doesn’t provide such different cumulative reports.

Thank You! for reading.

I hope you found this article helpful. We tried to cover as much information as possible regarding Seva Sindhu. If you do have any questions or queries then we also have listed their support contact above or write down a comment below.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s)

Question: What exactly is Seva Sindhu?

Answer: Seva Sindhu is a site developed by the Karnataka government that offers a variety of online services to the state’s inhabitants. Currently, this site is critical in filling out the e-pass online registration form during a corona virus infection.

Question: Who is eligible to utilise the Seva Sindhu site to obtain a travel e-pass?

Answer: Tourists, migrant workers, pilgrims, and students who are stranded in other states or countries and wish to return to Karnataka or who are already in Karnataka but want to return to their own state.

Question: Can this site be used to check the status of an online application?

Answer: Yes, you may track the status of your online application using the Seva Sindhu site.

Question: What services are available to residents through the Seva Sindhu portal?

Answer: This information is provided in depth in the article, which you should read from beginning to end.

Feel Free To Share!

Leave a Comment